System Board

Board members representing each member library serve four year terms. The following listing shows the city in which each member library is located, the name of the library, the term of office for the representative, and the representative to the System Board from that library

To facilitate attendance at board meetings, libraries are permitted to appoint alternate representatives. The alternate should be specified to NWKLS before the meeting.

County Library Representative Term
Cheyenne Bird City Public Library Roseanna Underwood 2016-19 (2nd)
  St. Francis Public Library Michelle Wolff 2016-19 (UN)
  USD 103 Cheylin Darla Dible 2015-18 (2nd)
  USD 297 St. Francis Schools Susan Dinkel 2015-18 (1st)
Decatur Jennings City Library Lynn Tacha 2017-20 (2nd)
Norcatur Public Library Cathy Anthony 2014-17 (UN)
  Oberlin City Library Jody Shike 2016-19 (UN)
  USD 294 Decatur County Schools Carol Wasson 2017-20 (2nd)
Gove Gove City Library Ferol Powers 2016-19 (2nd)
  Grainfield City Library Janice Manhart 2016-19 (2nd)
  Jay Johnson Public Library DesiRae Churchwell 2017-20 (1st)
  Moore Family Library Patricia Baalman 2017-20 (2nd)
  USD 291 Grinnell Schools Theresa Kraus 2013-16 (1st)
  USD 292 Wheatland Schools Nickolet Cox 2016-19 (1st)
  USD 293 Quinter Schools Toby Countryman 2017-20 (1st)
Logan Oakley Public Library Victoria Halbleib 2016-19 (1st)
St. Joseph’s School Vacant
USD 274 Oakley Schools Lana Steiner 2016-19 (1st)
  USD 275 Triplains Jana Gfeller 2015-18 (1st)
Norton Almena City Library Elaine Johnson 2015-18 (2nd)
  Lenora Public Library Mike Korte 2015-18 (1st)
  Norton Correctional Facility Lori Van Eaton 2016-19 (2nd)
  Norton Public Library David Graham 2014-17 (UN)
  USD 211 Norton Community Schools Jane Burton 2017-20 (2nd)
  USD 212 Northern Valley Schools John Vincent 2014-17 (2nd)
Sheridan Selden Public Library Marsha Rogers 2017-20 (1st)
  Sheridan County Health Complex Leslie Storer 2016-19 (1st)
Sheridan County Public Library Kaylene Oelke 2017-20 (1st)
  USD 316 Golden Plains Schools Judy Rogers 2017-20 (1st)
  USD 412 Hoxie Community Schools Cyndie Aumiller 2017-20 (1st)
Sherman Goodland Public Library Karen Gillihan 2014-17 (UN)
  Northwest Kansas Technical College Nathan Padia 2016-19 (1st)
USD 352 Goodland Schools Nancy McFarlin 2016-19 (1st)
Thomas Heartland Christian School Rhonda Myers 2015-18 (1st)
  H.F. Davis Memorial Library CCC Tara Schroer 2015-18 (2nd)
  Northwest Kansas Groundwater Management Wynn Duffey 2015-18 (1st)
Northwest Kansas Heritage Center Brenda Claassen 2011-14 (2nd)
Pioneer Memorial Library Melany Wilks 2015-18 (1st)
  Sacred Heart Catholic School Chris Wyscaver 2014-17 (UN)
  USD 314 Brewster Schools Shea Rothchild 2016-19 (2nd)
  USD 315 Colby Schools Vacant
Trego Trego County Hospital Dona Demoret 2015-18 (1st)
  WaKeeney City Library Louella Kaiser 2014-17 (1st)
  USD 208 Trego County Schools Ruth Tinkler 2016-19 (1st)
Wallace Sharon Springs Public Library Sharon Van Allen 2017-20 (1st)
USD 241 Wallace County Schools Kenli Allen 2015-18 (1st)
  USD 242 Weskan Schools Cindy Harold 2014-17 (UN)

*Terms in red indicate terms that expire this year or have expired in a previous year.

**1st in Term indicates a board member on their first term.

**2nd in Term indicates a board member on their second term.

**UN in Term indicates a board member completing an unexpired term of a previous member.

Full System Board Agendas

Full System Board Minutes

 Full System Board Representative Certification Form